Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220946

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD262
MSN: MH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rance, Sivry-Rance, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD262

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LW479 51 Sqn RAF 4 Caberg, Maastricht, Limburg w/o