Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 IN...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220948

Date:Thursday 25 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration: IN...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabolim, Goa -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Lt Tarique Halim and two civilians killed. Two civilians survived with burns. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

The Indian Express 27 September 1969, p9 .