Accident Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator 42-95098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220990

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:445th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-95098
MSN: 1863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Four des Vaux, Ventes-Saint-Rémy, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tibenham, England (Station 124) (takeoff +/- 04:00 hrs)
Destination airport:Tibenham, England (Station 124)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a mission to bomb a V-1 launch site at St. Martins, France. It was hit by flak, caught fire, & exploded in midair, crashing at Ventes-Saint-Remy, 8 miles SE of Neuchatel-en-Bray, France. 4 crewmen were KIA, 2 became POWs, & 4 evaded. 701st Bomb Sqn, 445th Bomb Grp, 8th AF. MACR 5928

Sources:

Losses of the 8th & 9th Air Forces, Stan D. Bishop & John A. Hey, Vol 3
MACR 5928 via Fold3
445th Bomb Group website
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5645
Google Maps