Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22100

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6814
MSN: 818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burniston, near RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot baled out and the aircraft crashed and was destroyed by fire.
SOC 30/10/40.
Crew:
P/O (36198) Edward Francis John "Jack" CHARLES (pilot) RAF - ok.

Sources:

Spitfire production list