Incident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-OLEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221001

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Redhill Air Services Ltd.
Registration: G-OLEE
MSN: 15201797
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF), Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had hired the aircraft with the intention of conducting circuit practice at Fairoaks Airport. He reported that the weather was CAVOK and the wind was calm. Following the first circuit, the pilot flew an approach to Runway 24 intending to carry out a touch‑and‑go.

After the landing flare, he stated that the main wheels touched down as normal, but the aircraft bounced and briefly became airborne again. A second, more severe bounce followed, during which he reported that the aircraft was lifted by a gust of wind, causing it to come down on the left side of the runway. The aircraft landed heavily on its nose gear, causing it to partially collapse. It then slid towards the runway edge and became inverted when the nosewheel entered soft ground at the side of the runway. The pilot sustained only minor injuries and exited the aircraft with the assistance of the airport fire and rescue service.

The weather was reported by www.ogimet.com as:
SA22/01/2019 16:50->METAR EGTK 221650Z 17003KT 2500 BR OVC005 00/00 Q0998 RESN=
SA22/01/2019 16:20->METAR EGTK 221620Z 23001KT 3500 -SN SCT005 OVC007 00/00 Q0998=
SA22/01/2019 15:50->METAR EGTK 221550Z 19002KT 2000 SN FEW002 SCT005 OVC008 00/00 Q0998=
SA 22/01/2019 15:20->METAR EGTK 221520Z 18005KT 2500 SN FEW002 SCT004 BKN008 00/00 Q0999=

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tailfin, rudder, engine, propeller, nose landing gear, and right wingtip damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/01/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c8a71e940f0b640d24a4590/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-OLEE_04-19.pdf
2. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/pilot-suffers-head-injuries-following-15717066
3. https://www.eagleradio.co.uk/news/local-news/2788061/light-aircraft-crash-at-fairoaks-airport/
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=111023

Images:

Photo: AAIB