Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II KZ523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221002

Date:Saturday 16 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIAF
Registration: KZ523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles East of Jullunder, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, India
Destination airport:RIAF Palam, India
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk. II KZ523, 2 Squadron RIAF: Written off (destroyed) 16 March 1946 when the pilot was killed during unauthorised low flying. Aircraft hit a tree while flying very low as he dropped a message for his relatives near Jullunder, Pujab, India. According to one published source (see link #4):

"Air test in Hurricane and ferry flight to Allahabad. But crashed at Jallandhar and killed himself. 62 miles offtrack from Kohat-Palam. Crashed 1.5 miles East of Jullndhar. Hit trees low flying on ferry flight"
Crew of Hurricane KZ523
P/O (IND/2888) Shamin-Ul-Zafar Khan Khan (pilot) RIAF - killed on active service 16-3-46

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 18 March 1946, p.2
2. Final Landings A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-49 by Colin Cummings, p.97
3. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-1945 to 31-4-1947: Nationaql Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/27/21: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458
4. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/KZ523
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/2888
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KZ523
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2594204/shamin-ul-zafar-khan/

Location