Accident Avro Anson I NK231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221036

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: NK231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dent Du Chat, Savoie, near Lyon, Rhône 69 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bourget-du-Lac (15:00)
Destination airport:Chalons
Narrative:
French military bi-motor (British type) crashed into hill (Dent du Chat) in bad visibility and caught fire. All five on board were killed. According to a rough translation from French into English of the accident report (see link #2 for the original French text):

"Captain Pierre Allegre
Warrant Officer André Godard
Sergeant Joseph Fourny
Sergeant Marcel Larue
Cap-Chef Abel Fillouin
of the Ecole de l'Air Fallen in air service Ordered on October 15, 1946

A twin-engine Avro Anson NK231 of the Ecole de l'Air, arrived three days earlier at the Air Base of Le Bourget du Lac collided with the Mont du Chat which overlooked the latter while trying to return to Salon de l'Air
Provence. Captain Pierre Allègre, Warrant Officer André Godard, Sergeants Joseph Fourny and Marcel Larue, and Master Corporal Abel Filquin were killed in the accident. A sixth crewman, René Moulin, had not boarded at the last moment!"

Dent du Chat (cat's tooth) is a mountain of Savoie, France. It lies in the Jura range. It has an elevation of 1,390 metres (4,560 ft) above sea level.

Sources:

1. Le Petit Marocain 16 October 1946
2. https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-montduchat-anson-site
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dent_du_Chat