Accident Morane-Saulnier Rallye 893E Rallye 180GT Gaillar F-GAYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221053

Date:Saturday 18 April 1981
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier Rallye 893E Rallye 180GT Gaillar
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Chaumont
Registration: F-GAYC
MSN: 12986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Jeannet, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMN
Destination airport:LFJA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane took off at 14:49 from Nice airport with four passengers towards Chaumont-la-Vendue. It crashed on a mountain at about 10 NM from Nice airport at altitude of 3000ft approx. Exact reason of the crash is unknown. The first hypothesis is the bad weather.

Sources:

http://sentiers.village.free.fr/Visite/Avion/Avion.htm
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC6H429_en-memoire-du-crash-davion-du-18-04-1981