Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221074

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 301 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27138
MSN: gelbe 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Middelerveld, near Middel, Olst, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:10 for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

The pilot performed a belly landing. The hull was damaged at 20%, the engine at 5%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3366D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 20610 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 near Groningen City, Groningen prv w/o
5 November 1943 7./JG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant min
4 December 1943 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 beach Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland min

Images:

For sale! swieber46@icloud.com