Gear-up landing Incident single-engined fighter 13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221076

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:single-engined fighter
Owner/operator:?./JG ? Luftwaffe
Registration: 13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eekstraat road, Doesburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (belly landing due to fuel shortage). The pilot was unscathed.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Damage: <60%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0829D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605