Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221106

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158086
MSN: 14123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi SW of Hebbronville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/TW-2
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed controlled flight during Arial Combat Maneuver ( ACM ) flight and crashed. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm