Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221112

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1987
Time:c. 18:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tupudana, Ranchi (now in Jharkhand state) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Jolo Toli in bad weather, while escorting Union Home Minister Buta Sinh.

Sources:

The Indian Express 4 November 1987, p1/6 November 1987, p9