Bird strike Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221114

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adampur airfield -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter plane suffered bird strike 25 km from Adampur. Caughed fire and nose-dived on the runway. F/L V.K. Reddy.

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 November 1987, p1