Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221117

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ressen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Kraftstoffmangel.
The pilot, Unteroffizier H. Sainisch, performed a belly landing due to fuel shortage. He was slightly injured in the process.

Damage: 45%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0830&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=41468