Accident Hawker Hunter F56 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221141

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F56
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midnapore district -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalaikunda AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on routine training flight. Developed engine trouble after taking off. Pilot P/O G. Ganesh ejected but his parachute did not open.

Sources:

The Indian Express 1 September 1988, p1