Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221142

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down in dog fight by PAF F-16. Two Afghan bomber plane violated Pakistan territory. Other escaped.

Sources:

The Indian Express 8 September 1988, p1