Incident Dornier 228-201 VT-EJ.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221154

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Yayudoot
Registration: VT-EJ.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Batragarh Airport, Bhopal -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One wheel had dropped on the way. Airplane returned and landed on two wheels after burning fuel 20 minutes.

Sources:

The Indian Express 18 December 1988, p1