Accident HAL Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221175

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rajouri-Punch sector, Jammu -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rajouri (08:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Contact lost after 20 minutes in flight. Three Indian Army senior officers and two pilots.

Sources:

The Indian Express 17 July 1990, p10