Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22118

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9818
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alnmouth, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire K9818 was involved in a mid-air collision with Spitfire L1037 resulting in the aircraft losing a wing and spiralling down onto the beach.
Crew:
F/O (74324) Charles Harvey BACON (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC