Accident Boeing B-17F-20-DL Fortress 42-3040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221228

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-20-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /323th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3040
MSN: OR-Q, triangled A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bexten, Salzbergen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Miss Ouachita" was hit by Major Heinz "Pritzel" Bär of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Rheine airfield.
The Fortress crash-landed near Bexten.
The aircraft was on an operation to Gütersloh airfield, Germany (Big Week campaign). However, the target was obscured by clouds.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4392

Sources:

research N. Hector, FB group 🌎World War II Aces & Their Weapons
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4392
Missing Air Crew Report 2457