Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22124

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9904
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine failure on approaching Turnhouse from a routine practice flight. Struck an obstacle on landing, crashed. Plane repairable.
Crew:
Sgt M.H.E. Hine (pilot) RAFVR - unhurt.

K9904 was written off in a belly landing on 8/9/41 while with 53 OTU.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Battle of Britain-Then and Now.'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1941 K9904 53 OTU RAF 0 Cwmffrwd, Carmarthenshire, Wales w/o