Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221267

Date:Monday 2 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6367: Took off at 16:51 hrs to attacks targets between Elms and the Elbe in NW Germany. 03/06/1941.
The aircraft was attacked by two Bf 109s from the port quarter and was damaged by enemy gun fire over target. Landing Ok in base at 20:22 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (947674) Clement Murray CHOWN (pilot) RAF : uninjured
Sgt (960812) Michael KELLY(obs) : RAFVR : injured;
Sgt (702154) Alfred Ernest William SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF : uninjured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6740
4.Nepa VBS database
5.CWGC