Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22127

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1073
MSN: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a ferry flight when it struck a ridge on landing collapsing the undercarriage.
Cat. C. damage.
To Scottish Aviation for repairs 24/9/40.
Returned to service.
SOC 1/9/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list