Accident Nanghang K-8 Karokorum 9352/EM02, 28 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221276

Date:28-JAN-2019
Time:
Type:Nanghang K-8 Karokorum
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 9352/EM02
MSN: EM02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gebel el-Basur AFB -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gebel el-Basur AFB
Destination airport:Gebel el-Basur AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Egyptian jet crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Some media report the crash of a new Dassault Rafale instead a training jet Hongdu K-8E Karakorum of the 201 training squadron.
The pilot was the first to do a training in France.
23 Rafale were already delivered to Egypt.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/posts/2615530068473511
https://www.facebook.com/horizonmalta/photos/a.246004449420683/285153535505774
http://www.defens-aero.com/2019/01/rafale-force-aerienne-aerienne-egyptienne-ecrase.html
https://defence-blog.com/news/egypt-denies-report-of-rafale-fighter-aircraft-crash.html
https://egyptdefreview.wordpress.com/2019/01/28/egypt-loses-rafale-fighter-jet-during-macron-visit/
https://www.mediapart.fr/journal/international/070219/le-crash-secret-d-un-rafale-en-egypte-embarrasse-paris-et-le-caire
https://fr.sputniknews.com/international/201902071039938521-rafale-macron-visite-egypte-chute/

Media: