Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N18493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221329

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Doncam Consulting LLC
Registration: N18493
MSN: D-10069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Modesto City-County Airport (KMOD), Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a series of hand-propping attempts at Modesto City-County Airport-Harry Sham Field (KMOD), Modesto, California, the unoccupied aircraft experienced a “hot prop (hot mag)” event and self started, sustaining substantial damage during the subsequent unmanned taxi and impact with an unoccupied motor vehicle and airport fencing. The two pilots not onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lite1065.com/small-plane-crashes-at-california-airport-with-nobody-inside/
https://gooddaysacramento.cbslocal.com/2019/01/30/reports-plane-crashes-at-modesto-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18493%20

https://aviationnewstalk.com/podcast/hot-prop-dangers-how-magnetos-work-and-best-way-to-do-a-mag-check-ga-news-ep-13/