Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 5605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221352

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:3./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5605
MSN: S9+CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west-southwest of Wunstorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Bf 110 G-2's of the 3./ZG 1 collided in mid-air during a Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Dieter Lax - killed
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Heinz Ludwig - bailed out

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss