Incident De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth A-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221360

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1954
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Marineluchtvaartdienst (MLD)
Registration: A-46
MSN: 85173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monster, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth MSN 85173; Taken on charge as T6964 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.11.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 28.2.42. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cuberland 9.6.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 24.7.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire for packing and crating for shipment overseas 26.8.46.

Transferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)); shipped ex-Dagenham Docks to Rotterdam 12.2.47 on the s.s 'Ponto'. To Leeuwarden and stored; to Woensdrecht 24.2.48 & taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-46. To Fokker 10.2.49 for repairs; returned to Woensdrecht 21.4.49. To Depot 2.3.53. To MLD Valkenburg 30.6.54

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.7.54: Had to make an emergency landing after an engine failure at Monster, Westland, South Holland, 10km South West on Den Haag. Aircraft was in use by the Netherlands Naval Aviation Service (Dutch: Marineluchtvaartdienst, shortened to MLD).

Damaged airframe returned to Woensdrecht 14.10.54 for assessement and possible rebuild. Not repaired: Struck off charge 25.11.55 as spares for Tiger Moths A-12 & A-29

Monster is a town in the Dutch province of South Holland. It is a part of the municipality of Westland, and lies about 10 km south-west of The Hague (Den Haag) at approximate coordinates: 52°1′30″N, 4°10′20″E

Sources:

1. De Volkskrant 08-07-1954
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/e150af7e-c48d-1aee-19d3-00634b13c5ce
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html
7. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82/1139-dehavilland-dh82-3
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monster,_South_Holland