Accident Cessna 210 N Centurion II PT-OLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221427

Date:Friday 24 November 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OLD
MSN: 21063368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo de Marte, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SDCO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
• The aircraft took off from runway 12 of Campo de Marte (SBMT), with notification of flight to Sorocaba (SDCO), carrying 06 people on board. During takeoff, after leaving the ground and with landing gear in pickup process, the propeller blades touched the runway. After the touchdown, the aircraft took a swinging attitude and, in a right turn, came to collide with a low voltage pole. The total stop of the aircraft occurred in an avenue near the opposite runway (30).
The wreckage was concentrated, and after the total stop, there was fire, which completely destroyed the aircraft. All occupants died at the scene of the accident and the aircraft was irrecoverable. In the fall, the aircraft hit 2 vehicles that were traveling in the avenue, with the occupants suffering only minor injuries.
• Several tests have been carried out by the engine manufacturer and by a representative of the Centro Técnico Aeroespacial (Aerospace Technical Center). The reports, issued by those responsible, proved the presence of water in the aircraft fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_1995.htm
2. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/1995/11/25/brasil/39.html
3. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_old_24_11_95.pdf (CENIPA's Final Report)