Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8V3 (WL) HP-1536CMP, 31 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221430

Date:31-JAN-2019
Time:c. 10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8V3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1536CMP
MSN: 35127/2963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Copa Airlines flight CM358, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Panama City's Tocumen Airport following a no. 2 engine compressor stall on departure.
Unconfirmed reports suggest this was preceded by a bird strike.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-kus-motora-boyle-girdi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-1536cmp#1f5ac291

Media: