Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2333M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221438

Date:Friday 1 February 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2333M
MSN: 12-1394
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Springs Ranch Airport (UT54), Leeds, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (UT47)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (Unk)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, before landing at an unimproved snow-covered airstrip, he chose to do a "low flyby with a light touch" to gauge the landing surface condition. He added that, when the airplane touched down on "what looked like compact snow," the landing gear dug into the snow crust, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the windshield, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control while conducting a touch-and-go landing on an unimproved, snow-covered airstrip, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2333M

Location