Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221451

Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tete -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A jet fighter-bomber and a light reconnaissance plane lost in operations against rebel guerillas in the northern part of the province.

Sources:

New Straits Times 19 March 1973, p3 (Reuter)