Incident Quad City Challenger II N105WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221483

Date:Saturday 2 February 2019
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105WZ
MSN: CH20499-1873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chisago County, Stacy, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRNH)
Destination airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Robbins built Challenger II, experienced an unsafe engine temperature condition and subsequent emergency landing to roadway terrain in Stacy, Minnesota. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.fox9.com/news/yellow-plane-lands-on-i-35-exit-ramp-taxis-to-kwik-trip-in-stacy-minn-saturday
https://bringmethenews.com/minnesota-lifestyle/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-35-exit-ramp-near-twin-cities
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=105WZ
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001462023.html