Loss of control Accident Airborne Windsports Edge X N123NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221487

Date:Saturday 2 February 2019
Time:16:25
Type:Airborne Windsports Edge X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123NY
MSN: 582-914
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jumbolair Airport (17FL), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jumbolair Airport, FL (17FL)
Destination airport:Jumbolair Airport, FL (17FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 2, 2019, about 1625 eastern standard time, N123NY, an Airborne Windsports Edge X 2, collided with terrain during the initial climb after takeoff from Jumbolair Airport (17FL), Ocala, Florida. The two-place, weight shift-control experimental light-sport aircraft was substantially damaged. The non-certificated pilot was fatally injured. Day, visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and no flight plan was filed for the local, personal flight. The flight was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91.

The noncertificated pilot, who had been receiving flight instruction from another noncertificated pilot, was performing his first solo flight in the weight-shift control experimental light-sport aircraft. After departure, the aircraft climbed to about 100 ft above ground level, veered side to side, dropped nose down, and impacted terrain. A witness to the accident flight stated the engine ran smoothly throughout the flight. Thus, it is likely that the aircraft exceeded its critical angle of attack during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low to recover.

Toxicology testing found that diphenhydramine and topiramate, both of which are potentially impairing drugs, were present in the pilot's specimens at levels that were too low to be quantified; thus, it is unlikely that the pilot's use of these medications contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's exceedance of the aircraft's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=123NY

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: