Accident Luton LA-4 Minor G-AWMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221501

Date:Sunday 3 February 2019
Time:c 11:50 LT
Type:Luton LA-4 Minor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWMN
MSN: PFA.827
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Volkswagen 1800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waits Farm Airfield, Belchamp Walter, Essex. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waits Farm Airfield, Belchamp Walter, Essex
Destination airport:Waits Farm Airfield, Belchamp Walter, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a test flight in G-AWMN to renew the aircraft’s Permit to Fly. Whilst climbing away from the runway, the aircraft was observed to bank to the right and then descend steeply to the ground.
It was not possible to definitively determine the cause of the accident. It is possible that the engine stopped producing power due to carburettor icing which led to a stall from which the aircraft was not able to recover. The investigation also identified that, despite wire locking being present, the barrel from an aileron flight control turnbuckle was missing, but it could not be determined if this had been missing prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-suffolk-plane-crash-emergency-13946670
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-47121070
3. https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/belchamp-walter-essex-plane-crash-timeline-1-5878496
4. https://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/17405825.essex-police-and-suffolk-fire-service-at-serious-plane-crash-in-belchamp-walter/
5. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/emergency-services-attending-to-light-aircraft-crash-in-essex-a4056236.html
6. https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/sudbury-belchamp-walter-plane-crash-2503100
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1081901/essex-plane-crash-sudbury-suffolk-belchamp-water
8. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2019-02-03/fire-crews-rush-to-serious-incident-on-essex-suffolk-border-reports-a-light-aircraft-is-involved/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=111168
10. http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/incidents/i7647/
11. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Luton-LA-4A-Minor/2448906
12. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luton_Minor

Images:

Photo: AAIB