Mid-air collision Incident Vought A-7A Corsair II 153204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221508

Date:Monday 22 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153204
MSN: A-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off southern Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS Midway
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two USMC jets collided and crashed into sea. Two pilot killed. Rescue helicopter also crashed and five missing.

Sources:

New Straits Times 25 October 1973, p20
Scramble