Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III VH-NXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221523

Date:Monday 4 February 2019
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Becker Helicopter Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NXW
MSN: 3584
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was involved in a heavy landing during a flying training exercise at Marcoola, Queensland. The 22-year-old student pilot sustained injuries and was transported to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/chopper-crashes-near-airport-emergency-services-on/3638776/
https://www.zinc96.com.au/news/local-news/96453-helicopter-in-heavy-landing-at-marcoola
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/NXW

Media: