Accident Cessna 182F Skylane HB-CME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221541

Date:Sunday 26 April 1981
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Flying Group Cessna
Registration: HB-CME
MSN: 18254637
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodensee/near Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in lake.
The pilot reported to have been stung by a bee. As he was allergic to bee-venom he would land ASAP. Shortly thereafter the plane crashed nearly vertically off the shore of Lake Constance near Friedrichshafen. Neither the pilot nor the plane were found.

Sources:

BFU CX007-81
Air Accidents Statistics 1981 by Federal Office of Air-Accident Investigation