Incident Bell CH-146 Griffon (412) 146477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221542

Date:Thursday 13 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-146 Griffon (412)
Owner/operator:417 Combat Support Sqn CAF
Registration: 146477
MSN: 46477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cold Lake Air Weapons Range (CLAWR), AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cold Lake, AB
Destination airport:Cold Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A main rotor blade struck a communication tower while flying in the Cold Lake Air Weapons Range (CLAWR) at 4 Wing Cold Lake, Alberta. No one was hurt, but the helicopter’s blade and transmission were damaged. the aircraft was recovered in Jan 2019 under slung a Chinook.

Sources:

https://www.mylakelandnow.com/18283/helicopter-at-4-wing-involved-in-incident-rcaf/
https://canmnews.ca/2019/01/chinook-retrieves-damaged-griffon-from-remote-training-area/
https://www.verticalmag.com/news/chinook-retrieves-damaged-griffon-from-remote-training-area/

Media: