Incident Fly Synthesis Storch 77AGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221559

Date:Monday 4 February 2019
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:
Registration: 77AGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred this afternoon on the airport of Perpignan. A Fly Synthesis Storch ULM attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft took off from runway 31 and attempted, for some unknown reason, but a possible engine issue, landing on a taxiway near the control tower.
Intructor and student were not injured.

LFMP 041600Z AUTO 35010KT CAVOK 12/M12 Q1025 NOSIG

Sources:

From a witness.
https://www.lindependant.fr/2019/02/04/perpignan-lulm-se-crashe-sur-le-tarmac-de-laeroport,7994456.php

Media: