Accident Sikorsky SH-3 Sea King ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221581

Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Time:
Type:Sikorsky SH-3 Sea King
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 mi SW of Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accidentally shot down by a Sidewinder missile fired by a F-4 Phantom from USS Ranger.

Sources:

New Straites Times 24 July 1974, p2