Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221598

Date:Monday 9 September 1974
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misratah -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land at the coastal town. Seven servicemen among the killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 10 September 1974, p1