Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N997MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221615

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N997MA
MSN: 4636126
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora State Airport (KUAO), Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the instructional flight was to practice commercial pilot maneuvers. He and the instructor returned to the airport at the conclusion of the flight and discussed how to conduct a power-off 180° approach and landing. When the airplane was abeam the 1,000-foot markings on the runway, the pilot reduced engine power to idle and started a left turn toward the runway. He stated that he realized the airplane was 'probably not going to make the runway' and that the airplane was 'not on final course.' He recalled the airplane turning sharply to the left as he pulled up on the control yoke and added right rudder. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
A video of the event showed the airplane in a left turn as it descended toward the runway. The airplane's left bank decreased to a wings-level attitude before the airplane entered a steeper left bank, followed immediately by a right bank as the airplane descended into the ground short of the runway. Both the pilot's description and the video are consistent with the pilot exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering toward the runway, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing during a simulated power-off approach and landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control and the flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA085
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=997MA%20

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Document_Results.aspx?colltxt=997MA&partytxt=&PageNo=1

Location