Incident Skytrax Trike N772TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221654

Date:Thursday 7 February 2019
Time:
Type:Skytrax Trike
Owner/operator:Sale reported
Registration: N772TJ
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montezuma County, Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Jenkins built Skytrax weight-shift-control (WSC) trike out of Cortez Municipal Airport (KCEZ), Cortez, Colorado, impacted undesignated terrain in Montezuma County at Cortez. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-FEB-19,CORTEZ,N772TJ
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=772TJ+
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=0x2U-8YORn8#

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/186888/2018021510360692-2332930_.jpg (photo)

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=216158