Incident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 N403MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221717

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:c. 12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Inc
Registration: N403MM
MSN: 4698003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vero Beach Regional Airport (KVRB), Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46 test aircraft, modified to PA-46-600TP M600, experienced an inflight engine fire and subsequent emergency landing during a test flight at Vero Beach Regional Airport (KVRB), Vero Beach, Florida. The airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://veronews.com/2019/02/09/plane-makes-emergency-landing-engine-catches-fire/
_______________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N403MM
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=403MM%20

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8438272 (photo)

Media: