Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N7414N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221725

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airport Services Inc
Registration: N7414N
MSN: 17251346
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2828 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper County, NW of Locust Grove, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Lignum, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional flight, the flight instructor was demonstrating power-off stalls at an altitude of 3,000 ft above mean sea level (msl). During recovery from a stall, as the instructor applied engine power, the engine did not respond and subsequently lost all power. The instructor attempted to restart the engine and performed a forced landing to a rural highway, during which the airplane impacted a telephone pole and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine. No anomalies were noted during a subsequent test run of the engine. A review of the weather conditions as reported at the surface level and a numerical model of conditions at 3,000 ft msl revealed that carburetor icing was not likely. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA098

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7414N%20

Location

Media: