Wirestrike Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-235 Pawnee LV-MLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221840

Date:Thursday 14 February 2019
Time:c. 14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MLC
MSN: 25-7856043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 st. miles N of Huinca Renanco City - Córdoba Province -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed after hit an electric line. The pilot was slightly injured.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The aircraft impacted three medium voltage cables with the main gear and stalled at low altitude due to lack of speed.
- The medium voltage line was displayed late, reducing the effective response time to avoid the impact with the cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://citadirecta.com.ar/urgente-avioneta-cayo-en-un-campo-cerca-de-huinca-renanco/
http://hrdigital.com.ar/accidente-aereo-el-piloto-fue-trasladado-al-hospital-de-huinca-para-un-control/
http://infotecrealico.com.ar/noticia/7821/se-estrello-un-avion-aeroaplicador-en-la-zona-rural-de-huinca-renanco