Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZT-RBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221897

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-RBF
MSN: 745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm in Melmoth, KwaZulu Natal Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private farm in Melmoth, KwaZulu Natal Province
Destination airport:Private farm in Melmoth, KwaZulu Natal Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private farm in the Melmoth area at 0539Z, the purpose of the flight was for crop spraying and return to the private farm. A moment after takeoff, at low level (5-10m above ground level), the low main rotor RPM horn sounded. The pilot stated that he attempted to recover by lowering the collective and rolling on the throttle, but that action did not aid in recovering the RPM. There was insufficient height and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing between two tree lines within the orchard. The left skid impacted hard with the ground followed by the main rotor blades impacting an avocado tree. The helicopter then rolled onto its left side and came to rest in that position.
The helicopter sustained damage to the main rotor, skids, the transmission system, and the crop spraying system. The pilot was not injured.
Investigation revealed that during take-off, the collective was raised rapidly which increased the main rotor blades pitch angles at a rate which caused the main rotor RPM to decay and subsequently the helicopter to descend which resulted in a hard landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/zs-c.php