Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221909

Date:Thursday 4 December 1941
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters off the Straits of Messina -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7775: Took off for an antishipping patrol. 04/12/1941.
The aircraft shot down in the Straits of Messina during aerial combat, with three enemy fighters Macchis.
Crew:
Sgt (1157291) Robert George KIDBY (Pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (919091) Leslie James BURCHER (Obs.) RAFVR : killed;
Sgt (2202958) Joseph Edward HUGHES (WOp/AG) RAFVR : POW

Sources:

1.AIR81/10693
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC