Accident Cessna 172R C-FJES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221918

Date:Saturday 16 February 2019
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Island Air Flight School & Charters Inc
Registration: C-FJES
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport (YTZ/CYTZ), ON
Destination airport:Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport (YTZ/CYTZ), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R aircraft operated by Island Air Flight School & Charters, was conducting a local flight from Toronto/Billy Bishop Toronto City (CYTZ), ON with only the student pilot on board. During the landing roll on runway 08, the aircraft exited the left side of the runway, collided with a snow bank, and flipped over. The pilot was not injured; however the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right main landing gear, the right wing, the propeller, and the tail. Runway 08/26 was closed until the aircraft was cleared from the runway area. Commercial flights were diverted during this time.

Weather: METAR CYTZ 162200Z AUTO 34007KT 9SM CLR M03/M11 A3009 RMK SLP194

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2019/02/16/pilot-escapes-small-plane-crash-at-billy-bishop-airport-with-minor-injuries.html
https://toronto.citynews.ca/2019/02/16/minor-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-at-billy-bishop-airport/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/minor-injuries-to-pilot-after-small-plane-flips-at-billy-bishop-airport-1.5022844

http://flyislandair.net/Fleet.html

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/m.aspx

Media: