Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221993

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Rico Operating Area -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Destination airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First of three F-14's lost off USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69) on the early morning of 17 MAR 1983. AG210 (VF-142 Sumnick/Brown) was lost at sea after a hydraulic failure and fire. The crew ejected successfully and were picked up by a HS-5 H-3 helo and returned to IKE.

Sources:

New Straits Times 19 March 1983, p9
VF-143, USS Eisenhower, aircrew observation of facts.